Administrative/Office Staff

  • Bill Borg, Head of School
    • B.A., Huntingdon College; M.A.T., Jacksonville University
  • Chelsa Ressetar, Director of Advancement
    • B.B.M., University of Texas Business School – Marketing
  • Flip Alexander, Assistant Head of School – Internal Operations
    • A.A., Texas State Technical College; B.A.A.S. Tarleton State University; M.Ed. Concordia University
  • Aline Leslie, Assistant Head of School-Academics
    • B.A., University of St. Thomas; M.A., Baylor University
  • Hannah VanDyke, Director of College Counseling
    • B.A., University of Baylor
  • Rebecca Herron, Finance Administrator
    • Cedarville College
  • Kayla Kuhl, Office Assistant
    • A.A., McLennan Community College
  • Michele Funk, Administrative Assistant
    • B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Texas – San Antonio
  • Brian Black
    • B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed. Psychology, Baylor University
  • Greta Knoll
    • B.A., Hamline University

English Department

  • Sarah Lieber, Department Head
    • B.A., Wake Forest; M.A., University of Rochester
  • Jennifer Ferretter
    • B.A., Vassar College; M.A. University of St. Andrews (Scotland); P.G.C.E., Cambridge University
  • Wendy Allman
    • B.A., M.A., Baylor University; Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
  • Fred Ellis
    • B.A., Baylor University
  • Matt James
    • B.A., Baylor University

Fine Arts Department

  • Jonathan Syltie
    • A.A., Kilgore, B.F.A.  and M.F.A. University of Texas, Tyler
  • Katie James, Director of Fine Arts
    • B.A., Baylor University; M.M. Ed., Baylor University
  • Lana Hickok
    • A.A. – Midland College, B.A. Theatre and Communications – Sul Ross State University

Foreign Language Department

  • Cimara Bailey
    • Master Degree in Communication Management by the University of São Paulo
    •  Bachelor Degree in Journalism by the Methodist University of São Paulo
  • Katie James
    • B.A., Baylor University; M.M. Ed., Baylor University
  • William Priest
    • B.A., Baylor University

Mathematics Department

  • Joe Flowers, Dean of Upper School/Director of Technology 
    • B.S., University of Texas at Arlington
  • Shelley Johnson, Department Head
    • B.S., Texas A & M University
  • Rebecca Clark
    • B.S., Mathematicstics, Auburn
  • Melissa Price
    • B.A., Mathematics, Arizona State University, M.A.T., Mathematics, Western Governors University
  • Jill Garcia
    • B.S., Tarleton State University, M.S.m Texas Tech University

Science Department

  • Patty Flowers, Department Head
    • B.A., University of Northern Colorado
  • Aline Leslie, Assistant Head of School – Academics/Director of Studies
    • B.A., University of St. Thomas; M.A., Baylor University
  • Zach Seifert, Dean of Middle School
    • B.A., Austin College; M.S., Baylor University
  • Michaele McCown
    • B.S. and M.S. Texas A&M University

Social Science Department

  • David Foti
    • BBA, Finance, UT Austin, MBA, Finance, University of Houston, M.S. Applied Economics, Georgia Southern University, M.A. History, Sam Houston State College (in progress)
  • Matt James
    • B.A., Baylor University
  • Ben Smith
    •  B.A. Baylor University; Classics and History
  • Brad Livingstone
    • B.S. Business Management, M.S. Masters of Education, Oklahoma State University

Technology Department

  • Joe Flowers, Department Head/Dean of Upper School
    • B.S., University of Texas at Arlington
  • Gretchen Eichenberg
    • B.A., University of Missouri-Columbia


Athletics

  • Will Curtis, Athletic Director/Assistant Head of School – External Operations,
    •  Will_Curtis@vanguard.org
    • B.B.A., M.S. Ed., Baylor University

Coaches

  • High School Football Coach:  Zach Seifert
  • Middle School Football Coach: Luke Pilant
  • High School Volleyball Coach: Angela Antis
  • Middle School Volleyball Coach: Keeley Brister
  • High School and Middle School Cross Country Head Coach:  Jonathan Syltie
  • High School Cheer Head Coach:  Lana Hickok
  • High School Drum Line Head Coach:  Katie James
  • Middle School Boys and Girls and Varsity Basketball Head Coach:  Will Curtis
  • High School Basketball Head Coach: Steve Brough
  • High School Soccer Head Coach: Will Curtis
  • Middle School and High School Tennis Head Coach:  Greta Knoll
  • Middle School Golf Head Coach: Lukas McNair
  • High School Boys Golf Head Coach: Jon Antunes
  • High School Girls Golf Head Coach:  Greg Antunes
  • Middle School Track Head Coach:  Fred Ellis
  • High School Track Head Coach:  Zach Seifert
  • High School Baseball Head Coach:  Luke Pilant
  • High School Softball Head Coach:  Will Curtis

Start typing and press Enter to search