Administrative/Office Staff

  • Bill Borg, Head of School
    • B.A., Huntingdon College; M.A.T., Jacksonville University
  • Chelsa Ressetar, Director of Advancement
    • B.B.M., University of Texas Business School – Marketing
  • Flip Alexander, Assistant Head of School – Internal Operations
    • A.A., Texas State Technical College; B.A.A.S. Tarleton State University; M.Ed. Concordia University (In Progress)
  • Aline Leslie, Assistant Head of School-Academics
    • B.A., University of St. Thomas; M.A., Baylor University
  • Rebekah Radney, Director of College Counseling
    • B.A., University of Baylor
  • Rebecca Herron, Finance Administrator
    • Cedarville College
  • Kayla Kuhl, Office Assistant
    • A.A., McLennan Community College
  • Margie Bowman, Administrative Assistant
    • B.A., Southwest Texas State University, M.A., Texas Christian University

English Department

  • Sarah Lieber, Department Head
    • B.A., Wake Forest; M.A., University of Rochester
  • Jennifer Ferretter
    • B.A., Vassar College; M.A. University of St. Andrews (Scotland); P.G.C.E., Cambridge University
  • Wendy Allman
    • B.A., M.A., Baylor University; Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
  • Fred Ellis
    • B.A., Baylor University
  • Matt James
    • B.A., Baylor University
  •  Esther Boateng
    • B.A., Oral Roberts, Masters, Lamar University

Fine Arts Department

  • Jonathan Syltie
    • A.A., Kilgore, B.F.A.  and M.F.A. University of Texas, Tyler
  • Katie James, Director of Fine Arts
    • B.A., Baylor University; M.M. Ed., Baylor University
  • Lana Hickok
    • A.A. – Midland College, B.A. Theatre and Communications – Sul Ross State University

Foreign Language Department

  • Cimara Bailey
    • Master Degree in Communication Management by the University of São Paulo
    •  Bachelor Degree in Journalism by the Methodist University of São Paulo
  • Katie James
    • B.A., Baylor University; M.M. Ed., Baylor University
  • William Priest
    • B.A., Baylor University
  • Esther Boateng
    • B.A., Oral Roberts, Masters, Lamar University

Mathematics Department

  • Joe Flowers, Department Head/Dean of Upper School/Director of Technology 
    • B.S., University of Texas at Arlington
  • Shelley Johnson
    • B.S., Texas A & M University
  • Brenda Harris
    • B.S., Texas A & M University
  • Rebecca Clark
    • B.A. Mathmatics, Auburn

Science Department

  • Patty Flowers, Department Head
    • B.A., University of Northern Colorado
  • Aline Leslie, Assistant Head of School – Academics/Director of Studies
    • B.A., University of St. Thomas; M.A., Baylor University
  • Zach Seifert, Dean of Middle School
    • B.A., Austin College; M.S., Baylor University
  • Michaele McCown
    • B.S. and M.S. Texas A&M University

Social Science Department

  • David Foti
    • BBA, Finance, UT Austin, MBA, Finance, University of Houston, M.S. Applied Economics, Georgia Southern University, M.A. History, Sam Houston State College (in progress)
  • Marcus Johnson, Department Head
    • B.A., M.A., Baylor University; J.D., Baylor University School of Law
  • Matt James
    • B.A., Baylor University

Technology Department

  • Joe Flowers, Department Head/Dean of Upper School
    • B.S., University of Texas at Arlington
  • Gretchen Eichenberg
    • B.A., University of Missouri-Columbia

Facilities

  • Robert Finley

Athletics

  • Will Curtis, Athletic Director/Assistant Head of School – External Operations,
    •  Will_Curtis@vanguard.org
    • B.B.A., M.S. Ed., Baylor University
  • Zach Seifert-HS Football Head Coach, HS Track Head Coach and Middle School Track
  • DJ McCormick-Football, Baseball Head Coach
  • Braden Wersonske-Football Coach, Soccer Head Coach
  • Hunter Perry – Football, Baseball
  • Angela Antis-HS Volleyball Head Coach, High School Basketball Coach
  • Makenzy Antis-Volleyball
  • Shyan Schulte – MS Volleyball Coach
  • Kaitlin Pleshko-MS Cross Country Head Coach, MS Girls Basketball Coach, MS Girls Golf Head Coach
  • Carrie Livesay-Head Cheer Coach
  • Lana Hickok-Varsity Assistant Cheer Coach
  • Will Curtis-MS Boys and GirlsBasketball Head Coach
  • Luke Pilant-Boys Basketball, Baseball, Football
  • Greta Knoll – MS and High School Tennis Coach
  • Steve Brough-Boys Basketball Head Coach
  • Jon Antunes-Boys Golf Head Coach
  • John Maldonado-Head Coach Softball
  • Brian Blair-HS Girls Head Golf
  • Fred Ellis -HS Boys Basketball Coach, Track Coach
  • Colton Runnels — Boys Basketball Coach
  • Callie El-Halabi — Soccer Coach
  • Viking Guard Sponsors: Katie James, Flip Alexander, Aline Leslie
  • Shyan Schulte – MS Volleyball Head Coach
  • Molly Cooper – MS Volleyball Coach, HS Girls Basketball Coach, Softball Coach
  • Ryan Moll – MS and HS Tennis Coach
  • Alex Smith – Baseball Coach

Start typing and press Enter to search